Australian College of Commerce and Management Blog

Awards For Students Client Stories Finance Courses

Hunter Region NSW Training Awards 2017

2017 Hunter Training Awards logo

Friday 16th June 2017, Newcastle Exhibition and Conference Centre played host to the Hunter Regional NSW Training Awards.

The venue was set for an amazing night and the excitement amongst the finalists was evident.

ACCM was a Gold sponsor of the awards once again, and was delighted to discover that three ACCM students had been recognised as finalists.

Sam Hines, a trainee with Christians Against Poverty, was a Trainee of the Year Finalist for his outstanding work towards his Certificate III in Events with ACCM.

Sam’s colleague, Ebony Clark, was also a finalist for the Trainee of the Year award due to her commitment to her studies of the Certificate IV in Finance and Mortgage Broking.

Sharelle Avison, a trainee with The Mutual, was the third ACCM student looking to take home the Trainee of the Year Award after completing her Certificate III in Financial Services.

The night was a great success!

Sharelle Avison and Geoffrey Seccombe blog

Sharelle was over the moon after being crowned Trainee of the Year in her field of Financial Services.  Before the awards, Sharelle was aware of the high calibre of students that she would be up against, saying “Knowing the high level of nominations that the Training Award committee had received, it came as a complete surprise to be recognised at this level” 

Sharelle Avison pictured left with The Mutual General Manager, Geoffrey Seccombe

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Hines was also awarded Trainee of the Year in his field – Events.  Sam had shown exceptional commitment to his studies throughout his traineeship and “really appreciated being recognised for the hard work” that he had put into his studies.

Sam hines and Team blog

From left to right Phil Pickering, Sam Hines, Sally Evans, Rosie Kendall

 

Ebony Clark, although not winning the award for her category, was recognised as a finalist for the passion and dedication she showed towards her Certificate IV in Finance and Mortgage Broking. Throughout her course, Ebony’s commitment to making a difference to the lives of those in need was obvious. Ebony’s Student Adviser said that it has been exciting to see and hear Ebony’s confidence grow over the term of her traineeship”

Ebony and... Blog

Ebony Clark (left) with her manager, Alisha Evans

 

The overall winner of the Trainee of the Year Award was Reece Arday. Reece completed a Certificate IV in Business Administration traineeship with Port Stephens Council.

Reece will now go on to the State Training Awards Interviews stage to secure a place in the State Finals later in the year.

Other awards included:

Overall Apprentice of the Year - Ben McDonald

Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year - Dylan Bolch

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year - Jackson Harvey

VET in Schools Student of the Year - Kirilly Tooney

Vocational Student of the Year - Rochelle Troughton

Michael Wilkinson BlogAs a Gold Sponsor, ACCM was also asked to present the awards for the Trainee of the Year - Certificate III in Floristry, which was awarded to Lili Robinson, and the Telecommunications Trainee of the Year which was awarded to Michael Wilkinson, who completed a Certificate IV in Engineering and Technology. (Michael Wilkinson pictured with ACCM's Leanne Fragiacomo).

 

 

ACCM would like to wish all of the finalists the best of luck in their chosen vocation.

Dave O'Reilly

Leave a comment

Comments (0)

No one has commented on this page yet.