Privacy Policy

version Jan 2015; revised June 2016

Privacy Policy Statement

The College through the application of its Privacy Policy will:

  • Respect the privacy of students, potential students, parents and guardians of students, website browsers and clients (all parties) and not intrude to an unreasonable extent upon the personal affairs of the parties;
  • Only collect the personal information of the parties that is necessary for the conduct of our business;
  • Use that information appropriately and only for the purposes and in the manner for which it was intended;
  • Not collect personal information by unlawful or unfair means;
  • If the collection of the information is authorised or required by or under law advise the parties of this fact, and with whom it will be shared; and
  • Allow the parties to apply for and receive copies of or on-line access to all information we hold on them;
  • Store that information securely against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse, and loss;
  • Limit access to only those who have a legal reason to have access to that information, or whom the parties have given permission; or to verify the authenticity of Testamurs, Transcripts and Statements of Attainment.
  • Ensure that an party provided the personal information has in place equivalent privacy policies and procedures that will prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of information; and
  • Comply with our legal requirements including the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and Clause 23 of Schedule 1A of the Higher Education Support Act 2003 in relation to the collection of information relating to all students and the Student Identifiers Act 2014.

Privacy Policy Key Details

  • Collection of Personal Information - Privacy Act

    1.1 Most personal information is provided to the College by students enrolling in a course with the College, either by an “Electronic / On-line Enrolment Form or a paper-based Enrolment Form. Personal information is also collected when a student or client completes a survey, questionnaire or application form, and when prospective students and clients make enquiries about our services.

    1.2 Generally, you are not obligated to provide any information requested by The College that you do not wish to provide.

    a) However, if you choose to apply to enrol with The College then you must provide the personal and statistical information requested on the Enrolment Form and you must provide the College with your Unique Student Identifier. If you do not provide an accurate USI you cannot be issued a Statement of Attainment or Testamur, and your enrolment may be cancelled without refund.

    b) You must also provide sufficient information / documentation to satisfy identity verification. This is because, as a provider of nationally recognized qualifications, The College has obligations to determine your identity, eligibility to any funded courses and obtain sufficient contact details to enable the provision of our student support services.

    1.3 In respect of the Website, information may also be automatically collected through the use of a 'cookie'.

    Cookies are used on the Website to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information to assist your use of the Website, such as your last search (however this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser).

    The College may use the information contained in Cookies to make assumptions about you and to provide you with focused course information that The College believes may be of interest to you.

    You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a Cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept Cookies. However, Cookies allow you to take full advantage of the Website and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

  • Use and Disclosure of Personal Information - Privacy Act

    2.1 The College may use information collected from you to:

    (a) provide you with information about suitable and similar courses;

    (b) personalise and customise your experience on the Website and Webclass;

    (c) communicate with you in order to support your enrolment and business relationship or respond to any queries you may have; and

    (d) give you the opportunity, from time to time, to receive information about The College news, events, promotions, competitions or services such as emails or 'e-newsletters'. You will of course be able to unsubscribe from such communications.

    (e) facilitate the administration of your student records, including confirming and sharing information with government agencies (eg for funded programs) and also verifying authenticity of any qualifications purported to be issued by the College.

    2.2 The College does not sell either student or client information to third parties.

    2.3 Student and prospective student information will not be provided to anyone unless the College has permission from the student, or is specifically allowed or required to provide the information by law.

    In providing your consent to this Privacy Policy at Enrolment you are agreeing to the provision of your personal information and sensitive personal information to the following parties where required:

    • Commonwealth and State Departments of Education (State Training Authorities)
    • Employers where the student is a Trainee or the employer has paid for their course
    • ASQA the National RTO Registering Body
    • The National Centre for Vocational Research (NCVER)
    • Student Identifiers Registrar - The Unique Student Identifier Registry (USI)
    • Third party providers such as ANZ and Ezidebit to process credit card and direct debit information;
    • Collections agents in the event of outstanding payments;
    • A Tuition Assurance Scheme;
    • Authorised surveying agencies as appointed or undertaken by any of these bodies; or
    • Where we have no current contact details with a student or are getting no response and make efforts to trace their contact details by other reasonable means; or
    • Where the student has approved it eg an authorisation to release details included in an Enrolment Form that authorises access; or
    • Where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue; or
    • Where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the student or of another person.

    The College will maintain records of the provision of any such information.

    2.4 The College will ensure that a party provided the personal information has in place equivalent privacy policies and procedures that will prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of information; and they will not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was given to that party. 

    2.5 All employer information obtained will be treated as “commercial in confidence” whether so marked or not. This means it will not be revealed to others without the employer’s permission.

    2.6 To protect the integrity of nationally recognised qualifications the College will confirm the authenticity of any College Qualification Testamurs and Statements of Attainment purported to be issued by the College without the permission of the student named on that qualification.

    2.7 The timing of phone and other interactions with students and clients will be stored, along with brief notes on the discussion points. Recording of the content of such interactions may however only be conducted for training purposes, and only with the express permission of the person being recorded.

  • Access to your Personal Information - Privacy Act

    3.1 The College will confirm to students and clients the Enrolment data and personal information that it has collected. Any errors will be corrected once notified.

    3.2 Students may access all their records at any time by simply logging on to Webclass. For information not available on Webclass they can simply ask for copies of what they require. Fees (at cost recovery for time involved based on current published fee rate) may apply.

    3.3 If you request that The College stop using your information and stop contacting you, The College will comply with that request, except where you are a student enrolled under a government funded course, and such contact is a contract requirement; or where in the view of the College that this contact is necessary to progress course completion.

  • Data Security, Records and Staff Training - The Privacy Act

    4.1 The College protects the personal information which it holds from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, virus protection, strong password access, and secure servers.

    4.2 The College On-line Enrolment uses TLS v1.2 (RSA Public Key 2048 Bits) software which encrypts information you input when you enrol on-line and the Payment Page uses encryption of credit card transactions.

    5.1 The College will maintain procedural documents setting out:

    • the nature of the records of personal information kept;
    • the purpose for which each type of record is kept;
    • the classes of individuals about whom records are kept;
    • the period for which each type of record is kept;
    • the persons who are entitled to have access to personal information contained in the records and the conditions under which they are entitled to have that access; and
    • the steps that should be taken by persons wishing to obtain access to that information.

    5.2 The College will ensure that its staff are suitably trained in relation to Privacy laws and the College obligations, Policy and procedures.

     

    4.3 Any hard copy records that are no longer required are shredded in-house or securely destroyed using a reputable document security destruction facility.

  • Marketing Activities and Use of Your Personal Information

    6.1 The College will undertake direct marketing activities to student, clients and prospective clients using information provided in the enquiry process, enrolment process, web browsing activities or from business referrals.

    6.2 To opt out of direct marketing activities follow the instructions in the direct marketing item or email the College with subject line: Stop Direct Marketing; and in the email body include name, address and email details.

    6.3 Opting out of direct marketing activities will not stop news items and administrative notices being issued.

  • Contacting the College Privacy Officer

    7.1 If you have any enquiries regarding this privacy policy or wish to provide feedback, please contact Lisa Jones, Managing Director and Privacy Officer.

    7.2 To make a complaint or raise a formal grievances about breach of this Policy please refer to the Complaints, Grievance and Consumer Protection Policy.